Privacy Statement

The information on this privacy statement page applies to the entire contents of the Ngā Tūtohu Aotearoa – Indicators Aotearoa New Zealand website: wellbeingindicators.stats.govt.nz (the ‘site’), which is hosted and operated by Stats NZ (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘Stats NZ’).

This privacy notice explains how and when we collect personal information on the site, what we do with that information, and your right to see or change any information we collect about you.

Collecting personal information

In the course of managing the site, we may collect personal information about you in two ways:

  1. information you provide voluntarily with your submissions
  2. information about how you use the site.

Submissions

If you provide us with a submission form, we may share relevant content from that form with other people within Stats NZ, or we may pass it on to other government agencies or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation the form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information you have provided.

Website usage

Your feedback is important to us. Information about you and how you use the site will help us evaluate and improve the site.

If you send us specific feedback, we may share it with other people within Stats NZ or third parties who administer, or are participating in, the particular project to improve the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information you have provided.

We also collect the following information about site use, which is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally:

  • IP addresses
  • the search terms used
  • the pages visited on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site is visited
  • the referring site (if any) from which users clicked through to this site
  • operating systems, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser used, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things, such as screen resolution and the browser language setting.

For further details about the information we collect regarding visits to any websites hosted and operated by Stats NZ, see the Stats NZ Privacy statement.

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site, including completing user research tasks, without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

It is up to you whether you disclose personal information when you give us feedback or complete a submission form. However, we advise you not to send sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information for:

  • administering, evaluating, and improving the site
  • improving our services
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information you provided in submission forms.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) to monitor site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information, and Parliament

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained as required under the Public Records Act 2005. We may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information held by Stats NZ.

Contact us if you:

  • would like to see or change your personal information we have stored
  • have any concerns regarding your privacy.

We may require proof of your identity before providing any personal information.

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.